Saturday, 30 June 2012


2nd Round Millenium Trophy
Lansdowne CSS 77

1st  32   Margaret HUNTER (15)    (After count-back)
2nd 32   Lindore AITKEN  (12)      (After count-back)
3rd  32  Carolyn HADDOW  (19)   (After count-back)

Friday, 29 June 2012


Lindore Aitken became the latest member of the Ladies section to be presented with the  Patience Trophy following her Hole-in-one  at the 17th on Rosemount on 8th June.  Lady Captain Jean Laburn presented the trophy to Lindore after  the morning's play  on Friday 29th June.

(The Patience Trophy was presented by Rae Brass in memory of her  mother, Patience Halhead. The lucky lady  who has a Hole-in-one  keeps the trophy only until another lady has a Hole-in-one.)

Thursday, 28 June 2012


Allison Trophy 2nd Round  27/06/12
Wee Course  CSS 69
Div 1 
1st   70  Janice Lang (11)

Div 2 
1st   72  Heather Stiven (29) 
2nd  73  Doreen Johnston (25)

Wednesday, 27 June 2012

The Sundowner

Only seventeen brave souls set off in a light drizzle on Tuesday evening. However the drizzle developed into serious rain and after 9 holes enough was enough! After drying off, a light snack was enjoyed by all in the dining room.
Rosemount winners were
Brenda Clough, Anne King and Susan Arbuckle.
Lansdowne winners were
Meg Marshall, Janet Mackenzie and Barbara Cuthbert.


Blairgowrie ladies featured strongly at the Summer Meeting of the Midland Vets at Burntisland on Monday 25th June.  Heather Anderson won the Scratch section with a  fantastic 71, which matched the CSS.
The meeting also served as  the qualifier for the Midlands Vets Championship Quarter-finals played in the afternoon with Heather Anderson and Gillian Wallace  in the mix.
Linda Dyball bt Heather Anderson 2 & 1
Gillian Wallace bt Linda McDonald 4 & 3
Semi-Finals (26th June)
Gillian Wallace  bt Linda Dyball at the 19th

The final was played in the afternoon in wet, windy conditions.  Gillian lost to  Kathleen Webster (Ladybank) 4 & 3.

A full report and pictures of the Vets Meeting can be seen by clicking on the Midland Vets link on the left of this page.

Monday, 25 June 2012

TRI-AM RESULTS : 24/06/12

The Ladies Invitational Tri-am on Sunday attracted a very good entry  including  4 Teams from Blairgowrie Ladies who all featured in the prizes.  Well done!

The 1st Team Score was won by Blairgowrie 1,  Gillian Wallace, Heather Anderson and Norma Fleming with 146.  Runners-up were Blairgowrie 3,  Jacqui Landsburgh, Susan Arbuckle and Sheila Goudie with 147. The prize  for Hole Number 1 (2 net scores) was won by Blairgowrie 4, Fiona Johnstone, Liz Fertacz and Janice Lang  and the  prize for Hole 13 (1 net and 1 scratch) was won by Blairgowrie 2, Meriel Walker, Margaret Hunter and Sandy Bushby.

Nearest the Pin (17th) Silver    Ena Bennet, St Fillans
Nearest the Pin (15th) Bronze  Laura Rushbottom, Panmure Barry

The Full results are

Saturday, 23 June 2012

RESULTS : 22/06/12

4BBB Rosemount 3/4 handicap

1st   69  Liz Fertacz &  Kim Hawker
2nd  71  Avril Smith & Elaine Smith
3rd   73  Noreen Fordyce & Joy Niven

Mail On Sunday
Blairgowrie  won 3/2  at home against Craigie Hill  in the 6th round of the Mail on Sunday, played on Friday evening.  Well done  to our team : Sandy Bushby, Heather Anderson, Susan Arbuckle, Norma Fleming and Gillian Wallace.

Tuesday, 19 June 2012


Blairgowrie played  a home match  against St Rule on Monday 18th June.  St Rule won by 2.5 to 1.5.  Never mind, the  after-match meal was delicious......

REMINDER:   Entry forms for the Senior Ladies Invitation Day  on Tuesday 14th August are available at reception.   The entry fee per couple is £20 including catering. The format is Greensomes on Rosemount, shotgun start at 10.00am, light lunch  and coffee at  around 2.30pm in the dining room.

Monday, 18 June 2012


The finals of the Club Championships were played on Sunday 17th June on  Lansdowne.
Congratulations to the winners - to enlarge the pictures, double click.

Ladies Club Championship 
Emily won 4 & 3 against Heather Anderson

Bronze Championship
Louise won 7 & 6  against Barbara Cuthbert

Sophie's Trophy
Noreen won 3 & 2 against Muriel McPherson

Friday, 15 June 2012


Lady Captain's Day took place over Rosemount today in weather which was more suited to November than June. Ladies had just got into position for the Shotgun start when the first drops of rain fell - and that was it for the rest of the round.   

Lady Captain Jean Laburn congratulated all who battled round  in the challenging conditions and presented prizes to the winners.  Captain's luck  must have  rubbed off on to  her playing companions who both scooped  prizes for the Longest Drives  and won the Greensomes.

Greensomes Results
1st    72.2   Heather Anderson and Kay Thomson
2nd   73.2   Gillian Wallace and Ella Allan
3rd    75.4   Meg Marshall and Birte Buckett
Longest Drive  
Silver  (14th) Heather Anderson
Bronze  (11th)     Kay Thomson
Nearest the Pin
Silver     (17th) Meg Marshall
Bronze   (15th) Hazel Grant

Saturday, 9 June 2012

RESULTS : 08/06/12

SLGA Medal 7 & Pat Robins
Rosemount CSS 75

1st   76   Emile AIRD (6)   bih
2nd  76   Meg MARSHALL (16)
3rd   76   Gillian WALLACE (6)
4th   76   Heather ANDERSON  (3)  lowest Gross

1st   74  Ruth ALEXANDER  (34)
2nd  75  Christine OGILVIE (28)
3rd   77  Barbara CUTHBERT (22) 

***   Congratulations to Lindore Aitken who had a hole-in-one at the 17th.
          Lindore was playing with Jan Kennedy and Liz Fertacz

Saturday, 2 June 2012

RESULTS : 01/06/12

1st Round Millenium Trophy & GF Brooch
Lansdowne    CSS 75

1st   37  Liz FERTACZ (13)
2nd  35  Jan KENNEDY (15)  after count-back
3rd   35   Carol LAMBIE (14)

1st   35  Birte BUCKETT  after count-back
2nd  35  Eleanor SANDFORD
3rd   34 Christina SOUTAR

Ladies Friday Ball Competition
Wee  Course CSS 66
1st  16  Anne GELLATLY