Friday, 23 September 2016

RESULTS AUTUMN FOUR BALL BETTER BALL

Strokeplay-
1st Joan Kirkwood and Jane Cameron 69
2nd Mary Hope and Maureen Brass 70
3rd Liz Fertacz and Heather Anderson 71

PAULINE HILL HAS AN HISTORIC WIN

Pauline Hill is the first woman to win the coveted James Robertson Golf Trophy. The competition, which took place at Lanark Golf Club, has been held annually since 1949 and is run by the Scottish Passenger Agents’ Association (SPAA). Part of Pauline’s prize is a trip to the Maldives.




 

Monday, 19 September 2016

SUCCESS FOR JANICE

The SVLGA Championship Meeting is taking place at Blairgowrie  at the moment, and today there was success for Janice Lang who won the Past President's Quaich, with a score of 76 on Rosemount.
Tomorrow  (20th September) several Blairgowrie ladies are playing  in a Greensomes competition for the Beddows Quaich....good luck everyone.

Sunday, 18 September 2016

RESULTS FRIDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER

BLAIRGOWRIE LADIES –Medal (CSS 75)

Div 1-V Pringle (12) 72, M Miller (10) 73, M Rae (18) 75

                                                                                 Div 2-F Doig (27) 75, J Dargie (26) 77, J Wink (28) 78

 

Thursday, 15 September 2016

LADIES' MEDAL WINNERS COMPETITION

The play-off in the Medal Winners Competition for the winners of all Medals is to be held on Saturday, 24th September, 2016 from 9 a.m. until 10.30 a.m. on the Lansdowne Course.


If you wish to be included, please tick your name below and thenenter your name on computer by Monday, 19th September, 2016in order that an official Draw can be made.

If you are unable to take part, could you please let either Margaret Kerr or the Club know.

The Medal Winners are as follows:-

Silver Bronze

Medal 1Elizabeth McPh Pauline Hill

Medal 2Mary Hope Fiona Doig

Medal 3Jacqueline CameronJoan Kirkwood

Medal 4Janice Lang Jennifer Livingston

Medal 5Bronwen Godley Pauline Hill

Medal 6Jennifer Petrie Sheila Ridgway

Medal 7Mary Miller Lesley McPherson

Medal 8Liz Fertacz Doreen Johnston

Medal 9Jillian MilneJulie Wink

Medal 10 Liz FertaczSheila Ridgway

Medal 11 Annette Grewar Katie Chapman

Medal 12

October Medal (2015)Mary MillerSuki Stobbs


Medal 13 Winners to be included in Medal Winners Competition in 2017

Please note the winners of the Ladies Sunday Medals do not qualify to play in the Medal Winners Competition.

Competition Secretary,

Margaret Kerr.

Monday, 12 September 2016

LADIES' RESULTS

9th September 2016, Medal 11 & Breakthrough Brooch, Rosemount, CSS 76
Div 1 1st A Grewar (18) 72, 2nd M Lumby (9) 77
Div 2 1st K Chapman (21) 77, 2nd J Livingston (24) 78

10th September 2016, Ladies Autumn Meeting, Rosemount, CSS 76
Div 1 1st H Anderson (5) 74, 2nd B Clough (12) 75
Div 2 1st J Wink (31) 73, 2nd A Spence (29) 82